Home    Shipmates    Ship's Store    History    Photos    Links    Reunions    Stories

 

WW2 Medals for Shipmates Who Came Onboard in 1946

Compiled by Chuck Kiesling in 2010

 

Legend for the Table below:

APM = Asiatic Pacific Campaign Medal

WW2 = WWII Victory Medal

ACM = American Campaign Medal WWII

12/28/99 = date not recorded

Y = Yes, medal applies to all shipmates onboard at the time

 

NOTE 1: The Medals of America Company (as an example) should understand the wording of the medals as given above.  You can call them on 800.308.0849 or view their website at usmedals.com.

 

NOTE2: The table below is arranged in onboard date order.  Here is a way to quickly find the entry for a shipmate: (1) Hold down the Ctrl key & then press the F key (& then release both keys) to enter the search mode; (2) enter the Last Name; (3) Press the Enter key; (4) The name in the entry for the shipmate will be highlighted (you may have to scroll down to see it).  If you require more detail about an entry, please refer to the WW2M.pdf file

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

01/03/46

05/23/49

Y

Y

Y

MM3

Jackie

Fortner

12/28/99

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

ENS

G

Campbell

12/28/99

06/14/46

Y

Y

Y

ENS

Clinton

Holmes

12/28/99

06/21/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

William

Boling

12/28/99

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

ENS

John

Blose

12/28/99

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

ENS

Edward

Nichols

12/28/99

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

LTJG

Walter

Bank

12/28/99

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

LT

R

Bentz

12/28/99

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

ENS

J

Ellingboe

12/28/99

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

LTJG

D

Gillespie

12/28/99

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

CDR

Paul

Savidge

12/28/99

07/27/47

Y

Y

Y

SN

Ted

Engerbretson

12/28/99

11/15/47

Y

Y

Y

SN

Robert

Worchester

12/28/99

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

GM1

William

Hall

12/28/99

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

ENS

Fletcher

Shaw

12/28/99

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SK3

Clifford

Enterline

01/03/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

Victor

Tarver

01/03/46

07/09/49

Y

Y

Y

MM2

Thomas

Alfano

01/12/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

LTJG

Lehman

Garrett

01/14/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

MM1

John

Callen

01/14/46

01/31/46

Y

Y

Y

PHM2

William

Jackson

01/14/46

02/13/46

Y

Y

Y

YN1

Donald

Hale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

01/14/46

02/13/46

Y

Y

Y

FC2

Terrence

Pickard

01/14/46

02/13/46

Y

Y

Y

RD2

Eugene

Norlet

01/14/46

02/13/46

Y

Y

Y

FC3

Ulford

White

01/14/46

03/31/46

Y

Y

Y

MM3

George

Fox

01/14/46

03/31/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

Howell

Hill

01/14/46

03/31/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

Clayborn

Jones

01/14/46

04/30/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

Harvey

Bardo

01/14/46

04/30/46

Y

Y

Y

MM3

Palmer

Lunde

01/14/46

04/30/46

Y

Y

Y

SM3

Otto

Pless

01/14/46

05/27/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

William

Jones

01/14/46

05/27/46

Y

Y

Y

GM3

Vernon

Rouse

01/14/46

06/21/46

Y

Y

Y

SN

William

Henton

01/14/46

06/21/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

James

Keown

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

FC3

Robert

Ash

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

GM3

Jesse

Edwards

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

Lester

Honeycutt

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

SN

George

Hernandez

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

Carl

Hicks

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

Jack

Harris

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

Leonard

Hoyt

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

Carl

Hudson

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

Hilding

Johnson

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

Andrew

Keller

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

Collis

Huntington

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

EM1

Billy

Jenkins

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

Ralph

Jones

01/14/46

07/28/46

Y

Y

Y

SSML3

Charles

Brunner

01/14/46

09/01/46

Y

Y

Y

SC1

James

Wells

01/14/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

QMC

Burke

Barber

01/14/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

LTJG

Robert

Jakubiec

01/14/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SN

Ulysess

Roberson

01/14/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

SC3

Allen

Cohen

01/14/46

05/04/47

Y

Y

Y

SN

Marvin

Jackson

01/14/46

05/04/47

Y

Y

Y

MM3

Lee

Johnson

01/14/46

05/07/47

Y

Y

Y

CM2

Frank

Gleason

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

01/14/46

10/01/47

Y

Y

Y

RD3

Charles

Hays

01/14/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

QM2

Grady

Morgan

01/14/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

QM3

Raleigh

Hutchens

01/14/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

TM3

James

Johnson

01/14/46

08/24/49

Y

Y

Y

BT2

Joe

Hilliard

01/14/46

09/01/49

Y

Y

Y

FA

Gerald

Holland

01/14/46

09/30/49

Y

Y

Y

BT2

"L"

Jones

01/14/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

BT2

William

Harrison

01/15/46

09/30/46

Y

Y

Y

GM2

Karl

Thiele

01/26/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

ENS

John

Coyne

01/26/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

ENS

James

Vanloon

01/30/46

02/13/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

Geoffery

Crockett

01/30/46

02/26/46

Y

Y

Y

YN1

Sewell

Sanford

01/30/46

03/31/46

Y

Y

Y

MM1

Ray

Dean

01/30/46

03/31/46

Y

Y

Y

SC1

Scotty

Perry

01/30/46

03/31/46

Y

Y

Y

FA

Waldemar

Zelm

01/30/46

06/09/46

Y

Y

Y

SO3

Ownby

Norwood

01/30/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

SF1

Jack

Lindsey

01/30/46

08/12/46

Y

Y

Y

PHM3

Bannon

Brown

01/30/46

09/01/46

Y

Y

Y

FC1

Joseph

Bryson

01/30/46

09/01/46

Y

Y

Y

CK1

Walter

Espritt

01/30/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SN

Glenn

Arbour

01/30/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SN

Wilton

Bradley

01/30/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SM1

Jose

Delgado

01/30/46

06/07/47

Y

Y

Y

SO2

John

Weber

01/30/46

07/27/47

Y

Y

Y

SN

Walter

Williams

01/30/46

09/08/47

Y

Y

Y

MM2

James

Jacobs

01/30/46

09/08/47

Y

Y

Y

RM3

Jackson

Meece

01/30/46

09/20/47

Y

Y

Y

FA

Melvin

Athey

01/30/46

09/20/47

Y

Y

Y

GM2

Frank

Bohanan

01/30/46

10/01/47

Y

Y

Y

SN

Jack

Brannan

01/30/46

10/01/47

Y

Y

Y

FN

Douglas

Cooper

01/30/46

10/04/47

Y

Y

Y

WT3

Elvy

Cole

01/30/46

10/04/47

Y

Y

Y

FN

Don

Nelsen

01/30/46

10/11/47

Y

Y

Y

FC2

Gene

Grose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

01/30/46

12/31/47

Y

Y

Y

FA

Billy

Williams

01/30/46

12/31/48

Y

Y

Y

MM3

Rufus

Wilson

01/30/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

WT1

Robert

Brendel

01/30/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

GM1

Richard

Parker

01/30/46

06/20/49

Y

Y

Y

SN

Robert

Wylie

01/30/46

07/25/49

Y

Y

Y

BM3

Eugene

Wilkinson

01/30/46

09/09/49

Y

Y

Y

EM1

Chester

Madison

01/30/46

11/23/49

Y

Y

Y

FN

Donald

Young

01/30/46

12/05/49

Y

Y

Y

EM1/IC1

Carl

Wagoner

01/30/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

BM3

Glynn

Carter

01/30/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SA

Arthur

Wipner

01/31/46

02/01/46

Y

Y

Y

MM2

Roy

Woodhead

01/31/46

02/13/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

Edmund

Perez

01/31/46

06/14/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

Clyde

Loomis

01/31/46

06/14/46

Y

Y

Y

SN

Charles

Sales

01/31/46

06/14/46

Y

Y

Y

ENS

Wayne

Thatcher

01/31/46

06/15/46

Y

Y

Y

FA

Ronald

Kohler

01/31/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

SA

Lee

Shimek

01/31/46

09/30/46

Y

Y

Y

SN

Melvin

Harden

01/31/46

09/30/46

Y

Y

Y

SN

Ernest

Wiesley

01/31/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SN

Edward

Bainey

01/31/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SN

Dan

Howard

01/31/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SN

Hugh

Tuggle

01/31/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

EM3

Ralph

Trammell

01/31/46

01/20/47

Y

Y

Y

FN

Donald

James

01/31/46

02/22/47

Y

Y

Y

FN

William

Youngblood

01/31/46

07/27/47

Y

Y

Y

SN

Darrell

Weight

01/31/46

09/20/47

Y

Y

Y

SN

Frasier

 

01/31/46

09/20/47

Y

Y

Y

WT3

Robert

Kirby

01/31/46

09/20/47

Y

Y

Y

EM3

Patrick

Martin

01/31/46

09/20/47

Y

Y

Y

SN

Edward

Rainey

01/31/46

09/20/47

Y

Y

Y

FN

Tom

Woods

01/31/46

09/25/47

Y

Y

Y

FC3

George

Chaddon

01/31/46

10/01/47

Y

Y

Y

WT3

Donald

Davenport

01/31/46

10/01/47

Y

Y

Y

RM3

Kenneth

Nelson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

01/31/46

10/01/47

Y

Y

Y

SN

Carmine

Tarangelo

01/31/46

10/11/47

Y

Y

Y

SM3

Robert

Tinsley

01/31/46

12/10/47

Y

Y

Y

YN2

Elmer

Abbott

01/31/46

12/31/48

Y

Y

Y

SN

Joseph

Touchet

01/31/46

12/31/48

Y

Y

Y

SN

Edward

Tobler

01/31/46

12/31/48

Y

Y

Y

FA

Kenneth

Whitson

01/31/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SF2

Howard

Bechen

01/31/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

SO1

Thomas

Ferguson

01/31/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

FN

Huey

Perry

01/31/46

02/02/49

Y

Y

Y

FN

William

Wilkinson

01/31/46

03/11/49

Y

Y

Y

MM3/ME3

Julious

Windham

01/31/46

08/15/49

Y

Y

Y

RD2

Albert

Vernon

01/31/46

09/26/49

Y

Y

Y

RD3

Porter

Webb

02/03/46

02/13/46

Y

Y

Y

SC3

James

Voikos

02/03/46

03/31/46

Y

Y

Y

SC3

Glen

Pense

02/03/46

06/21/46

Y

Y

Y

FN

Daniel

Rust

02/03/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

WT3

Francis

Pacia

02/03/46

10/18/47

Y

Y

Y

MMC

James

Pierce

02/03/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

ETMSN

Harold

Purdy

02/11/46

06/14/46

Y

Y

Y

RDSN

Francis

Murphy

02/12/46

07/06/46

Y

Y

Y

ENS

Levi

Nagle

02/12/46

08/12/46

Y

Y

Y

GM2

Russell

Carlson

02/13/46

04/13/46

Y

Y

Y

LTJG

Alstin

Reed

02/13/46

12/28/99

Y

Y

Y

LTJG

Joseph

Bryan

02/25/46

08/01/46

Y

Y

Y

ENS

John

Lockhart

03/06/46

05/27/46

 

Y

 

ETM3

Harry

Shoemaker

03/06/46

05/27/46

 

Y

 

ETM2

Donald

Toevs

03/07/46

03/08/46

 

Y

 

SA

Richard

Cemura

03/21/46

03/03/47

 

Y

 

SC3

Isadore

Ehrenberg

03/29/46

03/06/46

 

Y

 

SA

August

Bottinger

03/29/46

04/12/46

 

Y

 

TMC

Joe

Oliphant

03/29/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

SA

John

Benson

03/29/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

SA

Anthony

Bielat

03/29/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

SN

Roland

Berens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

03/29/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

SA

William

Bingham

03/29/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

SN

Paul

Berdy

03/29/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

SA

Dominic

 

03/29/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

SA

Milan

Berndt

03/29/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

SA

Edward

Berger

03/29/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

SN

Norman

Mc Intyre

03/29/46

09/30/46

 

Y

 

TM3

William

Anderson

03/29/46

02/18/49

 

Y

 

FN

Floyd

Ridlington

03/31/46

04/28/46

 

Y

 

WT3

James

Davis

03/31/46

06/11/46

 

Y

 

WT3

Neston

Ferry

03/31/46

06/21/46

 

Y

 

RDSN

William

Clasgens

03/31/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

FN

Melvin

Marcom

03/31/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

ETM2

Littell

Wilson

04/12/46

06/21/46

 

Y

 

RM3

Americo

Giorio

04/12/46

06/30/46

 

Y

 

SM1

Larrimore

Hampton

04/12/46

08/12/46

 

Y

 

RM2

Richard

Passow

04/12/46

10/04/47

 

Y

 

SM3

Dan

Barber

04/23/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

ENS

Louis

Freeman

04/23/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

LTJG

William

Jenkins

04/27/46

09/01/46

 

Y

 

WTC

John

Cochran

04/29/46

12/15/47

 

Y

 

SN

Michael

Garber

04/30/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

BM2

Clarence

Helton

05/27/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

ENS

Calvin

Daughter

05/27/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

TA

Alphonso

Jenkins

05/27/46

07/06/46

 

Y

 

ENS

Joseph

Johnston

05/27/46

07/15/46

 

Y

 

ENS

Rolland

Hamilton

05/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

ENS

Robert

Cunson

05/27/46

05/04/47

 

Y

 

TM2

Howard

Phillips

05/27/46

12/31/48

 

Y

 

SD3

Miguel

Poquiz

05/27/46

12/01/51

 

Y

 

SD3

Marcelino

Racel

06/08/46

10/01/47

 

Y

 

TN

Henry

Fears

06/08/46

05/03/49

 

Y

 

SD3

Willie

Brooks

06/13/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

CS1

Stanley

Mecius

06/13/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

CSC

William

Mc Faden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

06/13/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

GM1

William

Mall

06/15/46

06/23/46

 

Y

 

TA

Albert

Brenton

06/15/46

11/23/49

 

Y

 

BT3

Robert

Hilliard

06/19/46

06/23/46

 

Y

 

TA

Ray

Claybrooks

06/19/46

09/30/46

 

Y

 

SMSN

Roland

Bazient

06/19/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SA

Joseph

Archangel

06/19/46

05/17/47

 

Y

 

SM3

Thomas

Grady

06/19/46

10/18/47

 

Y

 

RDSN

Lionel

Strowbridge

06/19/46

11/08/47

 

Y

 

SA

Stuart

Alvis

06/19/46

11/15/47

 

Y

 

FN

Joseph

Arsenault

06/19/46

11/15/47

 

Y

 

SN

Clifton

Anderson

06/19/46

11/15/47

 

Y

 

FN

Robert

Bailey

06/19/46

12/03/47

 

Y

 

FN

James

Bass

06/19/46

12/03/47

 

Y

 

BM3

Charles

Brand

06/19/46

12/07/47

 

Y

 

FA

Raymond

Ayars

06/19/46

12/11/47

 

Y

 

FN

Charles

Battersby

06/19/46

05/18/49

 

Y

 

FA

Roy

Anderson

06/19/46

08/26/49

 

Y

 

TM1

Gerald

Anderson

06/23/46

12/07/47

 

Y

 

FA

Randall

Ewing

06/23/46

03/07/49

 

Y

 

FN

Harold

Smith

07/02/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

ENS SC

Richard

Jordan

07/02/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

TM3

Jacob

Teffenhart

07/04/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

CSC

Cecil

Nottingham

07/04/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SA

Dennis

Ohnoutka

07/04/46

02/01/47

 

Y

 

SA

Thomas

Norman

07/04/46

06/07/47

 

Y

 

GM3

George

Dodd

07/04/46

07/05/47

 

Y

 

MM1

James

Barrentine

07/04/46

07/27/47

 

Y

 

FA

William

Nagel

07/04/46

10/01/47

 

Y

 

SN

Leonard

Owen

07/04/46

11/29/47

 

Y

 

FN

Lewis

Norlund

07/04/46

12/03/47

 

Y

 

SN

Richard

Orf

07/04/46

12/07/47

 

Y

 

FN

Robert

Murphy

07/04/46

12/31/47

 

Y

 

MM2

Joe

Suder

07/04/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

FA

Delbert

Newton

07/04/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

MMC

Elgiebee

Disotell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

07/07/46

08/31/46

 

Y

 

SN

Cecil

Bum?ask

07/07/46

09/30/46

 

Y

 

SN

Orville

Borchardt

07/07/46

09/30/46

 

Y

 

SN

William

Carlson

07/07/46

09/30/46

 

Y

 

SN

James

Dillon

07/07/46

12/24/46

 

Y

 

SN

Charles

Anderson

07/07/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

FN

Herbert

Yong

07/07/46

01/30/47

 

Y

 

SN

Walter

Bell

07/07/46

05/11/47

 

Y

 

SSML3

Robert

Brown

07/07/46

05/14/47

 

Y

 

SN

Phillip

Clausen

07/07/46

06/07/47

 

Y

 

PHM2

James

Graham

07/07/46

07/27/47

 

Y

 

SK3

Kenneth

Allen

07/07/46

08/17/47

 

Y

 

SN

Herbert

Bencker

07/07/46

10/18/47

 

Y

 

SN

Kenneth

Cook

07/07/46

10/25/47

 

Y

 

MM1

Wayne

Sweet

07/07/46

10/25/47

 

Y

 

MM3

George

Spurgeon

07/07/46

11/29/47

 

Y

 

SN

Ernest

Ditty

07/07/46

12/06/47

 

Y

 

SK3

Robert

Baker

07/07/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SN

Teddy

Czarnecki

07/07/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

FC3

Dale

Deyo

07/07/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

EM2

Marvin

Manning

07/07/46

07/09/49

 

Y

 

SN

Rolla

Chapman

07/07/46

07/09/49

 

Y

 

QM1/SM1

Charles

Thomas

07/07/46

09/26/49

 

Y

 

SN

William

Adams

07/07/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SC3

John

Bagaeff

07/07/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

EN1

David

Bollingham

08/11/46

09/20/47

 

Y

 

WT3

Daryl

Miller

08/11/46

10/01/47

 

Y

 

MM3

Roy

Goddard

08/11/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

RD2

Richard

Campbell

08/11/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

FN

Charles

Rybensky

08/12/46

09/30/46

 

Y

 

GM2

Herman

Meyer

08/12/46

10/11/47

 

Y

 

BM2

Clarence

Melton

08/30/46

09/30/46

 

Y

 

RM2

Russell

Jones

08/30/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

FA

Jack

Belleau

08/30/46

04/30/47

 

Y

 

SN

Kensi

Taketani

08/30/46

05/04/47

 

Y

 

SN

John

Lyda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

08/30/46

11/08/47

 

Y

 

SN

Coy

Elrod

08/30/46

11/26/47

 

Y

 

FN

Donald

Roumph

08/30/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

FA

Henderson

Bennett

08/30/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SN

Hazel

Hilton

08/30/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SA

Alfred

Jimenez

08/30/46

02/18/49

 

Y

 

SO3

Irving

Blanchard

08/30/46

04/18/49

 

Y

 

SN

John

Hufstetler

09/02/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SN

Charles

Gillings

09/07/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

MM2

John

Mc Golorick

09/11/46

02/02/49

 

Y

 

BTC

Sammie

Cucuk

09/21/46

07/09/49

 

Y

 

CS3

Thomas

Braneff

09/23/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

MM2

Ray

Harrison

09/23/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

FC1

Roy

Line

09/23/46

04/29/47

 

Y

 

SA

Don

Blanton

09/23/46

07/27/47

 

Y

 

PVRV3

Carson

Kinney

09/23/46

09/20/47

 

Y

 

FA

Albert

Bergeron

09/23/46

11/08/47

 

Y

 

FA

Charles

Justice

09/23/46

11/15/47

 

Y

 

FN

Sandy

Prevatt

09/23/46

11/24/47

 

Y

 

SA

Oscar

Welch

09/23/46

01/26/50

 

Y

 

SN

Perman

Smith

09/23/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

RMSN

Eugene

Bennett

09/23/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

TA

Jessie

Bridgewater

09/23/46

08/05/49

 

Y

 

SN

Merle

Martin

09/23/46

09/12/51

 

Y

 

CS3

Grady

Lemons

09/26/46

03/28/49

 

Y

 

SD1

Donell

Rodgers

10/01/46

12/31/47

 

Y

 

TM2

Fred

Wheaton

10/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SN

Joseph

Griffin

10/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SA

Glen

Haer

10/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SN

Gordon

Gump

11/24/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

CSC

John

Arron

11/27/46

11/29/47

 

Y

 

YNSN

Nevin

Rockwell

11/27/46

04/26/48

 

Y

 

FCSA

Gordon

Starbuck

11/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SN

Carlos

Garza

11/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SA

George

Fletcher

11/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

RDSN

Marvin

Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onboard

Date

Date left Ship

APM

WW2

ACM

Rate/

Rank

First

Name

Last

Name

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

FA

Donald

Head

11/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

FA

Bill

Haydon

11/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

YNSN

Vaughn

Henry

11/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SA

Teddy

Hanson

11/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SA

Lavern

Hipschew

11/27/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SA

Leroy

Hedding

11/27/46

06/22/49

 

Y

 

SN

Arthur

Garges

11/27/46

09/26/49

 

Y

 

SN

Lowell

Christiansen

11/30/46

12/28/99

 

Y

 

SN

Dale

Lawrence

12/09/46

03/30/49

 

Y

 

SN

George

Carvalmo

 

(Updated 03 Jan 2011)